2018 Uni Norths Owls Award Winners

19 Apr 2018

The 2018 clubs awards ceremony was a luncheon, instead of the traditional presentation night. The luncheon was a great opportunity for the club to reflect on what has been a tremendous year on and off the field and recognise and reward all the players, coaches, managers, volunteers and supporters at the club. Congratulation to all the award winners at the clubs annual awards ceremony.

Below is the list of all award winners.

  • THE LAURIE FISHER MEDALIST
    Bhiamie Williamson
  • THE OWLS’ OWL
    Anna Korovata
  • CLUBMAN OF THE YEAR
    Phil Doyle
  • SPIRIT OF RUGBY
    Sam Irwin & David Bennett
  • MOST IMPROVED
    Will Carruthers
  • BEST SUPPORTER
    Sarah Doyle
  • BEST 1ST YEAR PLAYER – MALE
    Dan Parete
  • BEST 1ST YEAR PLAYER – FEMALE
    Bridgette Cunningham
  • CLUB CAPTAIN
    Anna Korovata & Max Bode
  • THE APPRENTICE TROPHY
    Declan Tancred
  • SPONSOR OF THE YEAR
    The RUC
  • 100 CLUB GAMES
    Andrew Galbraith
  • HIGHEST POINT SCORER
    Sam Irwin
  • PLAYER OF THE FINAL SERIES
    Paremo Marsh
  • 1ST GRADE
    Tom Gilmore, Hamish Dawson, Dan Parete & Phil Ferreira – Players Player
    David Bennett – Best & Fairest
  • ¬†WOMEN’S
    Rosie Aumale – Players Player
    Jess Howard & Paremo Marsh – Best & Fairest
  • 2ND GRADE
    Bhiamie Williamson – Players Player
    Ned O’Neill – Best & Fairest
  • COLTS
    Hamish Dawson – Players Player
    Stirling Doyle – Best & Fairest
  • 3RD GRADE
    Doug Morgan-Thomas – Players Player
    Findlay Doyle – Best & Fairest
  • 4TH GRADE
    Anthony Smith – Players Player
    Anthony Smith – Best & Fairest
  • TEAM OF THE YEAR
    1. Leli Fa
    2. Bridgette Cunningham
    3. Iris Verebalavu
    4. Dan Connors
    5. Phil Ferreira
    6. Dan Parete
    7. David Bennett
    8. Bhiamie Williamson
    9. Findlay Doyle
    10. Hamish Dawson
    11. Jibou Fofonah
    12. Lucas Thomson
    13. Paremo Marsh
    14. Callum Richardson
    15. Jordan Thompson
    16. James Lynch
    17. Drew Powell
    18. Zac Duchen
    19. Jack Holton
    20. Ned O’Neill
    21. Lachie Creighton
    22. Cody Love
    23. Ben Allen

 

View 2018 Season Draws